arrow-down arrow-left arrow-right arrow-up button-menu-close button-menu facebook google-plus ticktwitter

Privacy Notice

1.      About us

We Superbike Loans Limited (also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”) are a registered company in England and Wales (Company no. 08512842). Our registered address is Cottage Street Mill, Cottage Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 8DZ.

2.      The purpose of this notice

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with products and services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

This Notice sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

3.      What is personal data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, their gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to or sexual orientation.

Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

For the purposes of safeguarding and processing criminal conviction and offence data responsibly, this data is treated in the same manner as special categories of personal data, where we are legally required to comply with specific data processing requirements.

4.      Personal data we collect

In order for us to arrange finance for you we will collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your personal data where you request information about our services, customer events, promotions and campaigns.

We may also need to collect personal data relating to others in order to arrange finance. In most circumstances, you will provide us with this information. Where you disclose the personal data of others, you must ensure you are entitled to do so.

You may provide us with personal data when completing online application for finance,when you contact us via the telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

We will share your personal data within our firm and with business partners.

We will also share personal data with the finance providers that we work with, this is necessary to help arrange the finance for your vehicle.

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website, where we will collect your unique online electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address.

We will also collect electronic personal data when you first visit our website where we will place a small text file that is commonly known as a cookie on your computer. Cookies are used to identify visitors and to simplify accessibility, and to monitor visitor behaviour when viewing website content, navigating our website and when using features.  For more information please see our Cookie Policy.

We may record your communications with us when contacting our customer care, complaints and other customer focused functions.

Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data i.e. we are the data controller. Where there are other parties involved in providing finance, they may also process your data in which circumstance we will be a joint data controller of your personal data.

A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

As a Credit Broker, we will process the following categories of data:

  • Personal data such as an individual’s name, address, date of birth, gender and contact details, including historic address and employment status.
  • Special categories of personal data such as financial status and health conditions.

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

If you require more information about our processes or further details on how we collect personal data and with whom we share data with, please contact our data privacy representative by e-mailing dataprotection@superbikeloans.co.uk.

5.      Why do we need your personal data?

We will use your personal data for the performance of our contract with you, to quote for and arrange finance solutions and our business, to respond to any requests from you about services we provide and to process complaints. We will also use your personal data to perform statistical analysis on the data we collect, for financial planning and business forecasting purposes and to develop new and market existing products and services.

We will use the special category data we collect about you for the performance of our contract with you which is deemed to be necessary for reasons of substantial public interest. This allows us to quote for and help to arrange a finance product

In some situations, we may request your consent to market our products and services to you, to share your data. Where we require consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. Where you provide consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting our data privacy representative.

We will retain your personal and special data at the end of any contractual agreement for a period of 6 Years.  Where you or law enforcement agencies inform us about any active investigation or potential criminal prosecution, we will comply with legal requirements when retaining this data.

Sometimes we may need to retain your data for longer, for example if we are representing you or defending ourselves in a legal dispute or as required by law.

Please contact our data privacy representative if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data, the retention of your personal data. You can opt out of receiving marketing services by e-mailing marketing@superbikeloans.co.uk

6.      Your rights

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
  • The right of access to your personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of crime and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact our data privacy representative by e-mailing dataprotection@superbikeloans.co.uk or by writing to Superbike Loans Limited, Cottage Street Mill, Cottage Street, Macclesfield, SK11 8DZ.

7.      Protecting your data

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data within our firm and authorised third parties.

To ensure data privacy and protection has appropriate focus within our organisation we have a Data Privacy Representative who reports to our senior management team. Please contact our data privacy representative by e-mailing dataprotection@superbikeloans.co.uk or by writing to Superbike Loans Limited, Cottage Street Mill, Cottage Street, Macclesfield, SK11 8DZ.

8.      Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact data privacy representative.  You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office(ICO).  The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their  helpline on 0303 123 1113.

9.      How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data or your Individual Rights please contact our data privacy representative by e-mailing dataprotection@superbikeloans.co.uk or by writing to Superbike Loans Limited, Cottage Street Mill, Cottage Street, Macclesfield, SK11 8DZ.